Guideline & Tips for Employment In Qatar

qatarAll expatriates need a residence visa if they want to stay in Qatar. There are two main categories: work and family visas. To get a work visa you have to be ‘sponsored’ by a Qatari national, generally your employer. If you have a work residence visa, you would then support your family to stay with you, given you earn over QR 5,000 each month. A man would be supported by his wife to stay in the country, but is not permitted to work, whereas wives supported by their husbands are permitted.


A residence visa is usually valid for two years, though in certain cases some are only provided for six months. The visa has to be changed before the date it ends, and if you require being out of the country for over six successive months you would require a visa extension or you would lose your resident status.

Useful Contacts

Qatar Ministry of Interior

Searching for the right Job in Qatar

  • There are many agencies that concentrate with advertising of jobs available in Qatar. Some agencies are not intelligent and it will be helpful if you get in touch with the Qatar
  • There are cases of persons looking for employment in Qatar being taken in to travelling to the Middle East country only to search that there are no jobs. Before getting on the plane to Qatar ensures that the job continues living and the employer is real.
  • Discuss your salary and other benefits before joining the job. Most employers here would give food, accommodation and education allowances. Ensure you know what is given and what is not.
  • Find out your employer and the history of compensation and behavior of employees before departing your home country. There have been numerous cases of employer exploitation not only in Qatar but in the Middle East in general.
  • Keep away from agencies which request money upfront before providing service to you. Chances are they are out to swindle you. Discuss for the consultancy charges you expect from your agent in advance.

Finding a Job Once in Qatar

  • Never give your passport or your documents to your employer or an agent your employer or any. Remain your document and passport with you as some job seekers are sold to slavery through giving way such documents.
  • Consulate know where you are, where you are doing job and about your activities within the country. This is vital in case of accidents or other incidents.
  • Know the culture of the people around you to keep away from embarrassing them or yourself. It is also vital to make known yourself with the local laws to stay away from run-ins with the law enforcers. Some things that might be lawful in your home country might be unlawful e.g. taking alcoholic drinks without a license.
  • Learning the local language may be quite useful in communicating outside the place of work or even in the work place. The local language here is Arabic and a few lessons will obtain you chatting.
  • Always ensure your work documents are in order. Get renewals of your passport, visa and other important papers early to keep away from being on the incorrect side of the law.
  • These are many guidelines before flying for Qatar and tips when you are finding jobs in Qatar

Working Hours & Overtime

The working week in Qatar is likely to differ between 40 and 48 hours, depending on the particular company’s policy. Office hours are generally from 8.30 or 9.00 am to 5.30 or 6.00 pm. Friday is the holiday.

Medical Examination

All expatriates have to take on a government-controlled medical examination prior to the provided of a work residence visa. The examination consists of a general health check to appear for serious infectious diseases and illness, but especially for HIV and AIDS.

Employment Contracts

Offered a job, which in the vast best part of cases occurs in the expatriate’s own country, you would almost surely mark a contract or as a minimum a letter of agreement.

[alert] How to Get & Apply Visa  of  Qatar  Info Here   [/alert]


Leave a Reply