Thailand Visa: Applying Process For Pakistanis

visit thailandPakistanis can apply for Thailand visa through the Royal Thai Embassy which is located in Islamabad. As currently no online or e-visa facility is available for Pakistan.

The applying process is same no matter for all type of short term visa. As Thailand is a favourite tourism destination with 35 million tourists last year. Students from nearby country also visit the country for better education.

How to Apply?

Thailand has made the visa process easy to facilitate the tourist industry. Follow these simple steps to apply for visa:

1) Download the visa application form from the official website of Embassy of Thailand
2) Fill two visa application forms in capital letters
3) Attach the required documents
4) Prove income status with at least US $700 cash
5) Police certificate

You can also hire the services of travel operators or agents to apply on your behalf.

Documents required:

Different documents will be required with the application form for successful submission, such as:

  • Passport with at least 6 months validity
  • Photocopy of Computerized National Identity Card (CNIC)
  • 2 Photocopies of passport
  • Reference letter from employer with details about your job position, salary, duration of service and National Tax Number (NTN) number.
  • Confirmed hotel reservation
  • Confirmed Return Tickets
  • 2 Recent Photographs
  • Bank statement for the last 12 months (1 year)

These documents will be required for non-immigrant visa, tourist visa or transit visa. If you are applying for family immigration, immigration or student visa then more documents will be required as per the visa type.

For short term business trip you will also be required to submit an invitation for your visit or a letter from the company or organization you represent. Permanent residence can only be applied if you have temporary residence.

Visa Fees & Charges:

The fees and charges for visa application process is as follows:

Visa TypeValidity of VisaPeriod of StayFees (Rs.)
Non-Immigrant Visa:
Single Entry3 months90 days8,000
Multiple Entry1 year90 days/entry20,000
Tourist Visa:
Single Entry3 months60 days4,000
Multiple Entry6 months60 days/entry20,000
Transit Visa:
Single Entry3 months30 days/entry3,000
Double Entry3 months/6 months30 days/entry6,000
Triple Entry3 months/6 months30 days/entry9,000

Timing For Application Submission:

Applicants can visit the Royal Thai Embassy 9:00 am till 11:30 am to submit their visa applications. The timing to collect your visa and passport is from 2:00 pm till 3:30 pm.

Visa applications will not be accepted or entertained on any other time other than this official time. The embassy will be closed on National holidays of Pakistan and Thailand. Contact the embassy before visiting to submit your visa form.

Usually tourist visa are processed within a period of few days, other types of visa may take more days.

For more information contact at:
Address: Plots No.1-20 Diplomatic Enclave-1 Sector G-5/4,Islamabad, Pakistan
Phone Number: (92-51) 843-1270 – 80
Extension For Visa Section: 1122,1166
Fax Number: (92-51) 843-1288,843-1291
Email: royalthaiembassyislamabad@gmail.com
Website: http://www.thaiembassy.org/islamabad/

Leave a Reply