Mianwali Express Ticket Fares & Timing Schedule

Mianwali Express is another train service of Pakistan Railways from Lahore to Mianwali. It travels daily between both cities with attractive timing and affordable timings.

Previously the train service was called Niazi Express but later it was decided to launch the service with the name of the city from which it travels.

It was the 36th train service which was launched after Sheikh Rasheed became the Minister for Railway.

Timing:

Mianwali Express travels from Lahore at 9 PM and reaches Mianwali at 4:45 AM on next morning covering the distance in 7 hours and 45 minutes. The Arrival timing for different stations is as follows:

  • Shahdara Bagh Junction at 9:15 PM
  • Qila Sheikhpura at 9:46 PM
  • Sangla Hill at 10:45 PM
  • Chiniot at 11:50 PM
  • Shahinabad Junction at 12:41 AM
  • Sargodha Junction at 1:20 AM
  • Khushab at 2:18 AM
  • Kundian Junction at 3:45 AM
  • Mianwali at 4:45 AM

The departure timing from Mianwali is 10:15 PM and reaches its destination at 6 AM in the morning. It is the only train service which is available exclusively from Mianwali to Lahore. The complete route with arrival timing is as follows:

  • Mari Indus at 9 PM
  • Daud Khel Junction at 9:20 PM
  • Mian Wali at 10:10 PM
  • Khundian Junction 10:45 PM
  • Khushab at 12:40 AM
  • Sargodha at 1:30 AM
  • Shahinabad Junction at 2:07 AM
  • Chiniot at 2:50 AM
  • Sangla Hill at 3:55 AM
  • Qila Sheikhpura at 4:48 AM
  • Shahdara Bagh Junction at 5:33 AM
  • Lahore at 6 AM

Ticket Fares:

The ticket charges and fares of Mianwali Express are as follows:

  • AC Lower = Standard Rs. 800
  • Economy = Rs.400 (Berth)
  • Economy = Rs. 350 (Seat)

The multiple class system of Pakistan Railways allows passengers to choose between luxurious and economy travel service which are available at different price.

Also Read: Lahore To Karachi Train Timings & Ticket Prices

Passengers can also book their tickets online through the official website of Pakistan Railways or through the smartphone app which is available for download through Google Play Store. For more details and information you can contact Pak Railways at 117.

Leave a Reply