Sukkur Express Train Timings, Fares & Ticket Booking

khyber Mail Express

Sukkur Express Train is one of the oldest train that carry passengers from Karachi to Jacobabad. The night timings and affordable fares make it a widely used train service of Pakistan Railways.

In the early years the train provided passenger service from Karachi to Sukkur only and that it why it was called Sukkur Express. Later the route was extended till Jacobabad which it follows till today.

 Ticket Prices:

Previously it provided Economy, AC lower, AC Standard and AC Sleeper class accommodation but later the accommodation was limited to only AC Standard and Economy for which the ticket prices are:

  • AC Standard: ┬áRs. 1850
  • Economy: Berth Rs. 850 , Seat Rs. 750

Passengers can also use the facility of online booking which is available through the official website of Pakistan Railways. Smartphone users can also download the mobile app from Google Play Store to book tickets from the comfort of their home.

Timing & Schedule:

Jaffar Express Train

Sukkur Express departs from Karachi at 10:15 PM daily and reaches its final destination Jacobabad Station at 9:50 AM. It covers the distance of 560-kilometre in 12 hours.

The departure and arrival timings of Sukkur Express at different stations are as follows:

StationArrival TimingDeparture Timing
Karachi City10:15 PM
Karachi Cantt10:25 PM10:35 PM
Drigh Road10:50 PM 10:52 PM
Landhi Junction11:12 PM 11:14 PM
Kotri00:55 AM 01:10 AM
Hyderabad01:25 AM 01:33 AM
Tando Adam02:19 AM 02:22 AM
Shahdadpur02:39 AM 02:41 AM
Nawabshah03:12 AM 03:15 AM
Padidad03:57 AM 03:59 AM
Bhiria Road04:12 AM 04:14 AM
Lakha Road04:27 AM 04:29 AM
Mahrabpur04:43 AM 04:45 AM
Setharja05:03 AM 05:05 AM
Ranipur Riyasat05:21 AM 05:23 AM
Gambat05:38 AM 05:40 AM
Khairpur06:12 AM 06:14 AM
Rohri Junction06:55 AM 07:15 AM
Sukkur07:25 AM 07:55 AM
Shikarpur09:00 AM 09:05 AM
Jacobabad09:50 AM

From Jacobabad Station the train departs at 7 PM and reaches Karachi at 6:25 am. The schedule from Jacobabad to Sukkur is as follows:

StationArrival TimingDeparture Timing
Jacobabad19:00 PM
Shikarpur19:40 PM 19:45 PM
Sukkur20:35 PM 21:15 PM
Rohri Junction21:25 PM 21:45 PM
Khairpur22:07 PM 22:12 PM
Gambat22:34 PM 22:36 PM
Ranipur Riyasat22:46 PM 22:48 PM
Setharja22:57 PM 22:59 PM
Mahrabpur23:08 PM 23:10 PM
Lakha Road23:23 PM 23:25 PM
Bhiria Road23:37 PM 23:39 PM
Padidad23:50 PM 23:52 PM
Nawabshah01:10 AM 01:15 AM
Shahdadpur01:51 AM 01:53 AM
Tando Adam02:20 AM 02:22 AM
Hyderabad03:00 AM 03:05 AM
Kotri03:20 AM 03:35 AM
Landhi Junction05:11 AM 05:13 AM
Drigh Road05:30 AM 05:32 AM
Karachi Cantt06:00 AM 06:10 AM
Karachi City06:25 AM

Sukkur Express is the only service which passengers can use for travelling only provides basic facilities for passengers, currently no other premium services is available on the route.

Many passengers prefer to travel with bus services such as Faisal Movers, Skyways and Daewoo which offer premium services with multiple timings from early in the morning till late in the night.

For booking, complaints and other details contact Pakistan Railways at their helpline 117.

Comments (2)

  1. adeel younis shaikh November 30, 2016
    • muhammad suleman February 26, 2017

Leave a Reply