Shah Hussain Express Ticket Price, Timing & Schedule

Shah Hussain Express which was previously known as Night Coach is among the most premium train services between Karachi & Lahore. Its ticket prices, timing, schedule and facilities makes it a good choice for passengers.

The distance between the provincial capitals is covered in 18 hours and 25 minutes, only few other train services such as Green Line Express competes with Shah Hussain Express in luxurious & fast service.

Ticket Price:

Shah Hussain Express offers 4 different class types for which different ticket fares are applicable. The charges are designed in a way that all passengers, from low income to those who demand luxurious services are catered for.

AC Business = Rs. 4,970
AC Lower/Standard = Rs. 3,550
AC Sleeper = Rs. 6,350
Economy = Rs. 1,790 for berth and Rs. 1,690 for seat

If you are travelling from Lahore to Karachi then the fares for different stations are as follows:

DepartureArrivalAC BusinessAC LowerAC SleeperEconomy
LahoreFaisalabad8905501,070370
LahoreKhanewal1,6501,0902,090640
LahoreMultan1,7301,1402,340650
LahoreBahawalpur1,9601,3202,820750
LahoreRohri3,4702,5204,5201,270
LahoreHyderabad4,5603,1905,6501,640
LahoreKarachi4,9703,5506,3501,790

The ticket charges from Karachi to different stations are:

DepartureArrivalAC BusinessAC LowerAC SleeperEconomy
KarachiHyderabad9106801,280460
KarachiRohri19,601,3602,830750
KarachiBahawalpur3,4702,5204,5601,290
KarachiMultan3,9202,7104,9401,410
KarachiKhanewal3,9202,9105,0701,500
KarachiFaisalabad4,5603,2805,7801,640
KarachiLahore4,9703,5506,3501,790

Timing & Schedule:

One of the attraction of Shah Hussain Express is the few stops and duration of travelling. Through Shah Hussain Express passenger can cover the distance between Lahore and Karachi in 18 hours and 25 minutes.

From Lahore to Karachi the train arrives in different stations at:

StationArrivalDeparture
Lahore7:00 PM
Faisalabad9:00 PM9:05 PM
Khanewal11:38 PM11:40 PM
Multan12:20 AM12:40 AM
Bahawalpur2:06 AM2:08 AM
Rohri6:50 AM7:10 AM
Hyderabad10:50 AM10:55 AM
Landhi12:42 PM12:44 PM
Karachi1:25 PM

While travelling from Karachi to Lahore the train arrival time for different stops is as follows:

StationArrivalDeparture
Karachi7:00 PM
Hyderabad9:15 PM9:20 PM
Rohri1:05 AM1:25 AM
Bahawalpur5:58 AM6:00 AM
Multan7:25 AM7:45 AM
Khanewal8:26 AM8:28 AM
Faisalabad11:05 AM11:10 AM
Lahore1:25 PM

Online Booking:

Pakistan Railways also allows online ticket booking through their official website. The eticketing is also available for mobile users through Pak Railways app which is available on Google Play Store.

Facilities:

It is known for its premium services among all train services in Pakistan. The AC Sleeper is a 2 person cabin with attached bathroom, drinking water, LED TV, Newspapers and free Wifi.

Reviews by passengers who travelled through Shah Hussain Express have been positive due to the cleanness, timing and well behaved staff. The cabins and even designed in a way that it reduces the noise giving you a comfortable experience.

For more details and information you can contact Pakistan Railways through their customer helpline 117.

Leave a Reply