Rehman Baba Express Train Ticket Price, Timing & Route For 2019

Ravi Express TrainRehman Baba Express is a train service of Pakistan Railways which travels daily between Karachi & Peshawar. The low ticket prices & fares, morning timing and few stops makes it an attractive service for travelers.

The train consists of 10 economy coaches, 1 brake van and one power plant. No Lower AC or business class cabin is available in this train service. Other train service which are available between Peshawar and Karachi include Khyber Mail, Awam Express and Khushal Khan Khattak.

Timing:

The train will depart from Peshawar Cant at 11 AM daily and will reach Karachi at 1:10 PM next day after travelling through 18 stations.

Station Arrival Departure
Peshawar11:00 AM
Nowshehra11:40 AM 11:42 AM
Jahangira Road11:58 AM 12:00 PM
Attock12:36 PM 12:38 PM
Rawalpindi 2:10 PM 2:30 PM
Wazirabad Junction 5:20 PM 5:22 PM
Hafizabad6:25 PM 6:27 PM
Sangla Hill7:35 PM 7:37 PM
Faisalabad 10:20 PM 10:50 PM
Toba Tek Singh 9:45 PM 9:47 PM
Multan11:50 PM 12:10 AM
Bahawalpur01:25 AM 01:30 AM
Rahim Yar Khan 03:48 AM 03:50 AM
Rohri Junction 06:05 AM 06:30 AM
Nawabshah Junction 8:07 AM 8:09 AM
Hyderabad Junction 08:47 AM 08:49 AM
Landhi Junction 10:30 AM 10:35 AM
Drigh Road 12:43 PM 12:45 PM
Karachi Cantt 1:10 PM

Similarly it will also depart from Karachi Cantonment Railway Station at 10 AM in the morning and will reach its destination on 1 PM. The complete time schedule is as follows:

StationArrivalDeparture
Karachi Cantt 10:00 AM
Hyderabad Junction 12:20 PM 12:25 PM
Nawabshah Junction 1:49 PM 1:51 PM
Rohri Junction 4:30 PM 4:55 PM
Rahim Yar Khan 7:09 PM 7:11 PM
Bahawalpur 9:36 PM 9:41 PM
Multan Cantt 11:00 PM 11:20 PM
Toba Tek Singh 1:05 AM 1:07 AM
Faisalabad 2:25 AM 2:55 AM
Sangla Hill03:41 AM 03:43 AM
Hafizabad04:36 AM 04:38 AM
Wazirabad Junction 05:55 AM 05:57 AM
Rawalpindi 09:15 AM 09:35 AM
Attock10:57 AM 10:59 AM
Jahangira Road 11:35 AM 11:37 AM
Nowshehra 12:08 PM 12:10 PM
Peshawar City12:45 PM 12:47 PM
Peshawar Cantt1:00 PM

Stops & Stations:

During its route from Karachi to Peshawar or from Peshawar to Karachi Rehman Baba Express will travel through these stations:

  • Nowshera
  • Jahangira Road
  • Attock City
  • Rawalpindi
  • Wazirabad
  • Hafizabad
  • Sangla Hill
  • Faisalabad
  • Toba Tek Singh
  • Multan
  • Bahawalpur
  • Rahim Yar Khan
  • Rohri
  • Nawabshah
  • Hyderabad
  • Drigh Road
  • Landhi

In many of these stops the stay will be only for few minutes.

Citizens from all these cities will also benefit from this train service which was inaugurated by KPK CM Minister Mahmood Khan and Sheikh Rasheed under his 100 days plan.

Ticket Prices & Fares:

Rahman Baba Express consists offers passenger services through two classes which are Business class and economy.

The ticket price and fare from Peshawar to different destinations for 2019 are as follows:

Departure DestinationAC Lower / Standard (Rs.)Economy (Rs.)
Peshawar Karachi6,2501,700
Peshawar Nowshehra650200
Peshawar Attock700250
Peshawar Rawalpindi1,100400
Peshawar Wazirabad 2,050550
Peshawar Faisalabad2,800850
Peshawar Toba Tek Singh 2,800700
Peshawar Multan3,7001,000
Peshawar Bahawalpur 4,0501,050
Peshawar Rahim Yar Khan 5,1501,300
Peshawar Rohri 5,250 1,400
Peshawar Nawabshah 5,850 1,600
Peshawar Hyderabad 6,0501,650

From Karachi the ticket charges are:

Departure Destination AC Business (Rs.) Economy (Rs.)
Karachi Hyderabad 1,100400
Karachi Nawabshah1,750 550
Karachi Rohri 2,350650
Karachi Rahim Yar Khan 3,300 950
Karachi Bahawalpur 4,050 1,050
Karachi Multan 4,750 1,150
Karachi Toba Tek Singh 5,150 1,300
Karachi Faisalabad 5,250 1,400
Karachi Wazirabad 5,7501,500
Karachi Rawalpindi 6,050 1,650
Karachi Attock 6,250 1,700
Karachi Nowshehra 6,3001,750
Karachi Peshawar 6,600 1,800

The above mentioned ticket prices are for berth, the fare for seat will be lower.

Through this service Pakistan Railways caters to the need of both, passengers who want luxurious service and those who want economical travel experience from Sindh to KPK.

Online booking of tickets is also available through the official website of Pakistan Railways. Smartphone users can also download the mobile app of Pak Railways from Google Play Store to book etickets.

For more information, details and complaints passengers can contact Pakistan Railway at their helpline 117.

Comments (14)

  1. Saleem Moorad January 20, 2019
  2. Nomi jutt 786 January 31, 2019
  3. Sufian February 25, 2019
    • Saeed anwar June 18, 2019
  4. Adnan khan May 6, 2019
  5. Asad khan May 12, 2019
  6. Asad khan May 12, 2019
    • Rashid Bilal June 13, 2019
  7. Shawaiz hussain June 4, 2019
  8. Muddabirshafi June 9, 2019
    • Muddabirshafi June 9, 2019
  9. Muhmmad bilal June 10, 2019
  10. Saeed anwar June 18, 2019
  11. Amjad August 30, 2019

Leave a Reply