Rehman Baba Express Timing, Schedule & Ticket Price

Ravi Express TrainRehman Baba Express is a train service of Pakistan Railways which travels daily between Karachi & Peshawar. The low ticket prices and morning timing of the train makes it an attractive service for travelers.

The train consists of 10 economy coaches, 1 brake van and one power plant. No Lower AC or business class cabin is available in this train service. Other train service which are available between Peshawar and Karachi include Khyber Mail, Awam Express and Khushal Khan Khattak.

Departure:

The train will depart from Peshawar Cant at 10 AM daily and will reach Karachi at 12:30 PM next day after travelling through 14 stations.

Station Arrival Departure
Peshawar10:00 AM
Nowshehra10:41 AM 10:43 AM
Attock11:42 AM 11:44 AM
Rawalpindi 1:15 PM 1:35 PM
Wazirabad Junction 4:35 PM 4:37 PM
Faisalabad 7:30 PM 8:00 PM
Toba Tek Singh 8:55 PM 8:57 PM
Multan11:10 PM 11:25 PM
Bahawalpur12:42 AM 12:44 AM
Rahim Yar Khan 3:10 AM 3:12 AM
Rohri Junction 5:40 AM 6:05 AM
Nawabshah Junction 8:07 AM 8:09 AM
Hyderabad Junction 9:45 AM 9:50 AM
Landhi Junction 11:38 AM 11:40 AM
Drigh Road 12:07 PM 12:09 PM
Karachi Cantt 12:30 PM

Similarly it will also depart from Karachi Cantonment Railway Station at 10 AM in the morning and will reach its destination on 12:30 PM. The complete time schedule is as follows:

StationArrivalDeparture
Karachi Cantt 10:00 AM
Hyderabad Junction 12:10 PM 12:25 PM
Nawabshah Junction 1:36 PM 1:38 PM
Rohri Junction 4:05 PM 4:30 PM
Rahim Yar Khan 6:26 PM 6:28 PM
Bahawalpur 9:07 PM 9:09 PM
Multan Cantt 10:30 PM 10:45 PM
Toba Tek Singh 12:40 AM 12:42 AM
Faisalabad 1:05 AM 2:20 AM
Wazirabad Junction 5:25 AM 5:27 AM
Rawalpindi 8:30 AM 8:50 AM
Attock10:15 AM 10:14 AM
Nowshehra 11:25 AM 11:27 AM
Peshawar 12:20 PM

Stops & Stations:

Rehman Baba Express will travel through these stations from Peshawar to Karachi which includes:

  • Nowshera
  • Attock City
  • Rawalpindi
  • Wazirabad
  • Faisalabad
  • Toba Tek Singh
  • Multan
  • Bahawalpur
  • Rahim Yar Khan
  • Rohri
  • Nawabshah
  • Hyderabad
  • Landhi

Citizens from all these cities will also benefit from this train service which was inaugurated by KPK CM Minister Mahmood Khan and Sheikh Rasheed under his 100 days plan.

Ticket Prices & Fares:

Rehman Baba Express consists only of economy class for which the ticket charges are Rs. 1,450 for berth and 1,350 for seat. The ticket charges from Peshawar to different destinations are as follows:

Departure DestinationBerth (Rs.)Seat (Rs.)
Peshawar Karachi1,450 1,350
Peshawar Nowshehra170120
Peshawar Attock200 150
Peshawar Rawalpindi330 280
Peshawar Wazirabad 440 390
Peshawar Faisalabad680 580
Peshawar Toba Tek Singh 700 600
Peshawar Multan820 720
Peshawar Bahawalpur 880780
Peshawar Rahim Yar Khan 1,080980
Peshawar Rohri 1,140 1,040
Peshawar Nawabshah 1,280 1,180
Peshawar Hyderabad 1,330 1,230

From Karachi the ticket charges are:

Departure Destination Berth (Rs.) Seat (Rs.)
Karachi Hyderabad 330280
Karachi Nawabshah430380
Karachi Rohri 520470
Karachi Rahim Yar Khan 780680
Karachi Bahawalpur 880780
Karachi Multan 960860
Karachi Toba Tek Singh 1,090990
Karachi Faisalabad 1,1101,010
Karachi Wazirabad 1,2001,100
Karachi Rawalpindi 1,3301,230
Karachi Attock 1,4001,300
Karachi Nowshehra 1,4301,330
Karachi Peshawar 1,450 1,350

Pakistan Railway started this service to target low income families who travel between the provincial capitals of KPK & Sindh.

Online booking of tickets is also available through the official website of Pakistan Railways. Smartphone users can also download the mobile app of Pak Railways from Google Play Store to book etickets.

For more information, details and complaints passengers can contact Pakistan Railway at their helpline 117.

Comments (14)

  1. Saleem Moorad January 20, 2019
  2. Nomi jutt 786 January 31, 2019
  3. Sufian February 25, 2019
    • Saeed anwar June 18, 2019
  4. Adnan khan May 6, 2019
  5. Asad khan May 12, 2019
  6. Asad khan May 12, 2019
    • Rashid Bilal June 13, 2019
  7. Shawaiz hussain June 4, 2019
  8. Muddabirshafi June 9, 2019
    • Muddabirshafi June 9, 2019
  9. Muhmmad bilal June 10, 2019
  10. Saeed anwar June 18, 2019
  11. Amjad August 30, 2019

Leave a Reply