Mehr Express Train Fare, Daily Timings, Route & Online Booking

pakistan railways

Mehr Express is one of the train services of Pakistan Railways that connect citizens in small cities and towns from Multan to Rawalpindi at affordable fare.

The train covers the distance of 559 kilometers in more than 13 hours while going through 35 stations between these two cities. Such train services are a very important transportation mode for different cities in Pakistan.

The train is also remembered with different names such as Pindi Express and Attaullah Express.

Ticket Fares:

It offers two types of accommodation for the passengers which are AC Standard and Economy. The ticket price of these classes of Mehr Express from Rawalpindi to Multan and vice versa are as follows:

  • AC Standard: 1,350
  • Economy: Berth Rs. 700, Seat Rs. 600

In other train services AC Sleeper, AC Business and other accommodations are offered but in Mehr Express these are not available.

Timing & Schedule:

Mehr Express departs from Rawalpindi at 4:15 PM and reaches its destination at 5:30 AM next morning, the stops and stations where it stays are as follows along with fares:

Departure StationArrival StationDeparture TimingTicket Fares
(AC Standard)
Ticket Fares
(Economy)
RawalpindiMultan Cantt4:15 PMRs. 1350Rs. 700
Golra SharifMultan Cantt4:34 PMRs. 1350Rs. 750
TarnoulMultan Cantt4:43 PM
Rs. 1300Rs. 750
FatehjangMultan Cantt5:10 PM
Rs. 1250Rs. 700
Basal SharifMultan Cantt5:51 PM
Rs. 950Rs. 550
Basal JunctionMultan Cantt6:00 PM
Rs. 950Rs. 550
DomelMultan Cantt6:15 PM
Rs. 950Rs. 550
Jand JunctionMultan Cantt6:47 PM
Rs. 900Rs. 550
JhamatMultan Cantt7:14 PM
Rs. 900Rs. 550
ChhabMultan Cantt7:25 PM
Rs. 900Rs. 550
InjraMultan Cantt7:41 PM
Rs. 900Rs. 550
Makhad RoadMultan Cantt7:56 PMRs. 850Rs. 500
Daud KhelMultan Cantt8:40 PM
Rs. 800Rs. 500
Pai KhelMultan Cantt8:56 PM
Rs. 800Rs. 500
Mian WaliMultan Cantt9:30 PM
Rs. 750Rs. 500
Kundian JunctionMultan Cantt10:20 PM
Rs. 750Rs. 500
Alluwali JunctionMultan Cantt10:36 PM
Rs. 700Rs. 500
PiplanMultan Cantt10:47 PM
Rs. 700Rs. 500
Kallur KotMultan Cantt11:04 PM
Rs. 650Rs. 400
Darya KhanMultan Cantt11:56 PM
Rs. 550Rs. 350
BhakkarMultan Cantt12:20 AM
Rs. 500Rs. 350
BehalMultan Cantt12:46 AM
Rs. 500Rs. 350
KarorMultan Cantt01:08 AM
Rs. 500Rs. 350
LeiahMultan Cantt01:40 AM
Rs. 450Rs. 250
Jaman ShahMultan Cantt01:54 AM
Rs. 450Rs. 250
Kot SultanMultan Cantt02:14 AM
Rs. 450Rs. 250
Ashanpur Multan Cantt02:38 AM
Rs. 400Rs. 250
Dera DinpanahMultan Cantt02:56 AM
Rs. 350Rs. 200
Kot Adu JunctionMultan Cantt03:20 AM
Rs. 350Rs. 200
SanawanMultan Cantt03:39 AM
Rs. 350Rs. 200
GurmaniMultan Cantt03:50 AMRs. 350Rs. 200
Mahmud KotMultan Cantt04:02 AM
Rs. 350Rs. 200
BudhMultan Cantt04:22 AM
Rs. 350Rs. 150
Muzaffargarh Multan Cantt04:44 AM
Rs. 350Rs. 150
Sher Shah JunctionMultan Cantt05:12 AM
Rs. 350Rs. 150

From Multan the train departs at 4:30 PM and reaches its destination at 5:45 AM next morning. The complete schedule of the train is as follows:

Departure StationArrival StationDeparture TimingTicket Fares
(AC Standard)
Ticket Fares
(Economy)
Multan CanttRawalpindi4:30 PM
Rs. 1,350Rs. 700
Sher Shah JunctionRawalpindi4:47 PM
Rs. 1,300Rs. 700
Muzaffargarh Rawalpindi5:05 PM
Rs. 1,250Rs. 700
BudhRawalpindi5:24 PM
Rs. 1,250Rs. 700
Mahmud KotRawalpindi5:47 PM
Rs. 1,250Rs. 700
GurmaniRawalpindi5:59 PMRs. 1,200Rs. 700
SanawanRawalpindi6:11 PM
Rs. 1,200Rs. 700
Kot Adu JunctionRawalpindi6:40 PM
Rs. 950Rs. 600
Dera DinpanahRawalpindi6:53 PM
Rs. 950Rs. 550
Ashanpur Rawalpindi7:06 PM
Rs. 900Rs. 550
Kot SultanRawalpindi7:24 PM
Rs. 900Rs. 550
Jaman ShahRawalpindi7:39 PM
Rs. 900Rs. 550
LeiahRawalpindi7:55 PM
Rs. 900Rs. 550
KarorRawalpindi8:23 PM
Rs. 850Rs. 500
BehalRawalpindi8:45 PM
Rs. 800Rs. 500
BhakkarRawalpindi9:15 PM
Rs. 800Rs. 500
Darya KhanRawalpindi9:36 PM
Rs. 750Rs. 500
Kallur KotRawalpindi10:18 PM
Rs. 700Rs. 500
PiplanRawalpindi10:42 PM
Rs. 650Rs. 400
Alluwali JunctionRawalpindi11:08 PMRs. 650Rs. 400
Kundian JunctionRawalpindi11:45 PM
Rs. 650Rs. 400
Mian WaliRawalpindi12:23 AM
Rs. 550Rs. 350
Pai KhelRawalpindi12:45 AM
Rs. 500Rs. 350
Daud KhelRawalpindi01:01 AM
Rs. 500Rs. 350
Makhad RoadRawalpindi01:40 AM
Rs. 500Rs. 350
InjraRawalpindi01:55 AM
Rs. 450Rs. 300
ChhabRawalpindi02:16 AM
Rs. 450Rs. 300
JhamatRawalpindi02:32 AM
Rs. 450Rs. 250
UchhriRawalpindi02:51 AM
Rs. 450Rs. 250
Jand JunctionRawalpindi03:13 AM
Rs. 450Rs. 250
DomelRawalpindi03:40 AM
Rs. 350Rs. 200
Basal JunctionRawalpindi03:52 AM
Rs. 350Rs. 200
Basal SharifRawalpindi03:59 AM
Rs. 350Rs. 200
FatehjangRawalpindi04:41 AM
Rs. 350Rs. 150
TarnoulRawalpindi05:10 AM
Rs. 350Rs. 150
Golra SharifRawalpindi05:20 AM
Rs. 350Rs. 150

Online Booking:

Passengers can purchase the tickets at stations or can utilize the online booking facility which is available at the official website of Pakistan Railways.

Eticketing is also available through the official mobile app of Pak Railways which is available for download on Google Play Store.

Just create your account on the app, choose the departure and arrival stations, date and select the seats. Then proceed for payment and you will receive confirmation for your etickets through message and email.

This inter-city train was launched in 2004 and despite 15 years it is still providing transportation services to the people of Rawalpindi, Multan and dozens of other cities on the route. Most cabins are economical which makes it an affordable transportations service for most people.

Other trains which provide service between Rawalpindi and Multan include Khyber Mail, Pakistan Express, Thall Express, Tezgam Express, Jaffar Express, Awam Express, Rehman Baba Express & Hazara Express.

Pakistan Express, Tezgam & Jaffar Express takes the least time to reach from Rawalpindi to Multan as they all take almost 11 hrs to cover the distance between these cities.

For more information, details or complaint contact Pakistan Railways at their helpline at 117.

Leave a Reply