Medical Tests Required For Saudi Visa

Medical TestSaudi Arabia is a center of attraction for all the Muslims due to holy sacred places of Makkah and Madina. Millions of Muslims visit Saudi Arabia every year to perform Hajj and Umrah from almost every part of the world. Labor and other workers generally from under developing countries, also go there to find the job of their desire. In order to get any kind of visa of Saudi Arabia from any country of the world, you must have to present the reports of medical tests. If tests presented by you are not satisfactory or negative, your visa application will be rejected. So here we have given the list of all the medical tests required to get visa of Saudi Arabia.


Infectious Diseases Tests

  • Hepatitis B surface antigen, HCV reactive
  • HIV/AIDS reactive
  • Microfilaria positive and malaria blood film positive known leprosy patients
  • Pulmonary scar which also includes minimum fibrosis, calcification or granuloma pleural thickening, pleural effusion, tuberculosis lymphadenitis
  • TB of any type, X-ray showing active PTB, previous evidence of healed or PTB
  • VDRL or TPHA reactive

Non-Infectious Diseases Tests

  • Chronic hepatitis failure
  • Chronic renal failure
  • Congestive heart failure
  • Diabetes mellitus
  • Hypertension
  • Known case of cancer
  • Neurological disorders and Psychiatric disease
  • Physical disabilities for e.g. deafness or color blindness

Tests Required In Case of Pregnancy

  • Blood test
  • Urine test
  • Eye checkup
  • These tests are only required up till 7 months of the pregnancy and after this, she will not declared medically fit for visa.

 Tests Required for Kids

  • Under 18 kids just required to go to GAMCA approved medical centers with original passport, 2 photographs and visa.
  • Medical staff normally check height and weight of kids and issue them medical certificate for Saudi Visa.

Medical Test Validity

The validity of all the medical test reports by the approved labs is 60 days. You cannot able to get the stamp on your visa after 60 days of issuance of the required medical test reports.


Comments (2)

  1. muhammad yousaf May 6, 2016
    • muhammad yousaf May 6, 2016

Leave a Reply