Guideline & Tips – Immigration to United Kingdom (UK )

Immigration to United KingdomImmigration to the UK is a greatly complex process as the candidate has to gather a range of necessities and conditions. The person who requires being a permanent resident of the UK. A person needs to have the settled status in the UK. Settled Status means green card of the US.


Irish Citizenship:

The person possesses the Irish Citizenship by Irish Nationality Law also has the right to live in the UK. A range of opportunities of programs and types is available through which Permanent Residency(PR) status would be attained. Major options are as under:

Employer Sponsored Work Permits:

Many types of Work Permits that are necessary to be supported by the employer permit the employees to reach in the UK. Work permit holders have the status of Resident. Minimum 4 years stay is needed for such person to live in the UK, after which the person can apply for the Permanent Residency (PR) Status or Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

Low Skilled Workers: 

Sector Based Scheme, which also provides Agricultural Assistants scheme is here that permits low skilled workers to get Permanent Residency (PR) status after some time.

Marrying a UK Citizen:

To get married a UK citizen and migrating to the UK is the best choice available to a person.

For Students:

Students come and finish their studies in the UK. After completion, they would apply for practical training visa, and then change to work visas / work permits and lastly the Permanent Residential status after finishing the tenure.


Leave a Reply