Algeria Visa Details For Pakistan, Fees & Requirements

Algeria is located at North African region near to Mediterranean Sea in North. It surrounded by Libya in eEast, Morocco in West, Mauritania, Western Sahara, Tunisia in North, Niger in southeast and Mali in Southwest.

Four-fifths of the part of land covered by the Sahara desert and it largest continent’s biggest country. Algeria has 36.5 million population most of the people belongs to religion Islam.

If you want to go Algeria here are some procedure, requirements, visa fee and duration of visa details related to tourist visit, business visa, family visa, cultural visa, work visa, study visa etc.

Visa Application Requirements (general conditions):

If you want to apply for visa from Pakistan in any category you have to follow some process, in this post we will discuss all the methods one by one. Read all the instruction this will help you allot.

Work Visa Requirements:

If you want to go Algeria for work you must have work visa and work permit. Here are some details and valid process with visa type and cost of visa also duration.

 

  • Passport valid for more than 6 months.
  • Photocopy of the first page of the passport.
  • Identity card valid.
  • Three visa application forms, duly completed, dated and signed.
  • Three recent photos.
  • A provisional work permit issued by the competent Algerian authorities The work visa shall be issued to the holder of an employment contract and to a temporary work authorization issued by the competent employment services and a certificate issued by the competent authorities responsible for employment, whereby the employing organization undertakes to ensure the repatriation of the foreign worker as soon as the employment relationship breaks down. As well as the original work certificate. A medical certificate.

Fee and Duration Detail:

Fee will be deducted according to the duration of visa; payment will be made in Pakistani currency (PKR) to embassy.

(Note): do not send cash by post, cash has to pay at the time of application submission.

Cost of work visa, on multiple entries will cost 10,000 Pakistani rupees.

Tourist Visa Requirements:

Algeria is a good place for tourist, historical places, desert safari and mountainous range if you want to visit there, here are details about visa.

  • Passport valid for more than 6 months.
  • Photocopy of the first page of the passport
  • Identity card valid.
  • Three visa application forms, duly completed, dated and signed.
  • Three recent photos.
  • A letter from the employer specifying your position.
  • A certificate of accommodation legalized by the Town Hall of the place of accommodation in Algeria, either of a hotel reservation or a certificate of a Travel Agency specifying the nature and the place of the trip.
  • A travel and hotel reservation.

Business Visa Requirements:

For business purpose there are some requirements which will you need to get visa. And, also fee structure is below which will guide you more about business visa.

  • Passport valid for more than 6 months.
  • Photocopy of the first page of the passport.
  • Copy of identity card valid.
  • Three visa application forms, duly completed, dated and signed.
  • Three recent photos.
  • An invitation letter (letter of mission) legalized at the level of the City Council emanating from an Algerian company, specifying the exact purpose of the visit in Algeria and the length of stay envisaged, with names, functions and passport number of the guests as well as the care and repatriation of staff.
  • A letter of mission from the employer specifying the exact purpose of the visit to Algeria and the expected length of stay, with names, functions and passport number of the guests.
  • A travel and hotel reservation

Permanent Resident (PR)/ Family Visa Requirements:

If you are doing business for long time in Algeria or doing job and you want to keep family with you or may want to visit with whole family, Algeria gives easy way for this process.

  • Passport valid for more than 6 months.
  • Photocopy of the first page of the passport
  • Copy of Identity card valid.
  • Three visa application forms, duly completed, dated and signed.
  • Three recent photos.
  • A letter from the employer specifying your position.
  • Certificate of accommodation not exceeding three (3), established by the family in Algeria which undertakes to host it and authenticates to the town hall of the place of residence of the inviting.
  • A copy of the Algerian identity card or the invitation card.
  • A route reservation

Student Visa Requirements:

Algeria gives opportunity to students, study in Algeria on scholarship in different faculties.  Scholarships available in mathematics, technology, agriculture and chemistry and etc

Process is being giving below; following information will help you in visa process.

  • Passport valid for more than 6 months.
  • Photocopy of the first page of the passport.
  • Identity card valid.
  • Three visa application forms, duly completed, dated and signed.
  • Three recent photos.
  • A certificate of enrollment in a public or private educational institution approved by the Algerian State. He must also present an attestation of scholarship issued by the Algerian authorities or the authorities of his country, or proof of means of taking charge of his studies and his stay.

Cultural Visa/Cultural Exchange Visa:

Most of cultural exchange program held between Pakistan and Algeria, if you are looking for cultural exchange visa or cultural visa following information are below.

  • Passport valid for more than 6 months. Identity card valid.
  • Photocopy of the first page of the passport
  • Three visa application forms, duly completed, dated and signed.
  • Three recent photos. A letter from the employer specifying your position.
  • A letter of invitation to a seminar or event of a cultural, scientific or sports nature and proof of resources for the duration of the stay.
  • A route and hotel reservation.

Fee and Duration Detail of Tourist Visa, Business Visa, Permanent Resident (PR)/ Family Visa, Student Visa and Cultural Visa/Cultural Exchange:

Fee will be deducted according to the duration of visa; payment will be made in Pakistani currency (PKR) to Embassy.

Note: Do not send cash by post, cash has to pay at the time of application submission.

  • Visa cost of 30 days, on one entry will cost 3500 Pakistani rupees.
  • Visa cost of 60 days, on double entries will cost 4500 Pakistani rupees.
  • Visa cost of 90 days, on multiple entries will cost 4500 Pakistani rupees.

Process timing of visa is about 1 week to 4 week, if visa is expired contact to nearest Embassy, extend visa on-site facility is available.

For more details contact at the following address & numbers:

Website:

Embassyofalgeria.com

Address of embassy in Islamabad:

HOUSE 107, STREET 09, E/7, ISLAMABAD-PAKISTAN

Phone number of Islamabad Embassy:

051 2653418, 051 2653785

Opening Hours:

Monday – Friday 8AM – 5PM

Advertisement

Comments (2)

  1. Muhammad Bilal February 12, 2018
  2. Basit ali safdar February 18, 2018

Leave a Reply